2019 Jazz Invite Competition Schedule

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18, 2019

  • Session 1: GIRLS Level 5 & Xcel Silver (81 gymnasts) - Modified Capitol Cup Format
    • 8:00 am- Stretch; Coaches' Meeting at 8:05 am
    • 8:20 am- Introduction of Teams
    • 8:35 am- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 11:00 am- Awards in a Separate Area
  • Session 2: GIRLS Levels 1 & 2 (52 gymnasts) - Modified Capitol Cup Format
    • 11:15 am- Stretch; Coaches' Meeting at 11:20 am
    • 11:35 am- Introduction of Teams
    • 11:50 am- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 1:00 pm- Awards in a Separate Area
  • Session 3: GIRLS Level Xcel Bronze (80 gymnasts) - Modified Capitol Cup Format
    • 1:15 pm- Stretch; Coaches' Meeting at 1:20 pm
    • 1:35 pm- Introduction of Teams
    • 1:50 pm- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 3:15 pm- Awards in a Separate Area
  • Session 4: GIRLS Level 3 (54 gymnasts) - Modified Capitol Cup Format
    • 3:30 pm- Stretch; Coaches' Meeting at 3:35 pm
    • 3:50 pm- Introduction of Teams
    • 4:05 pm- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 5:45 pm- Awards in a Separate Area
  • Session 5: GIRLS Level 4 & Xcel Gold (95 gymnasts) - Modified Capitol Cup Format
    • 6:00 pm- Stretch; Coaches' Meeting at 6:05 pm
    • 6:20 pm- Introduction of Teams
    • 6:35 pm- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 10:00 pm- Awards in a Separate Area

SATURDAY, JANUARY 19, 2019

  • Session 6: GIRLS Level 7 (72 gymnasts) - Modified Capitol Cup Format
    • 8:00 am- Stretch; Coaches' Meeting at 8:05 am
    • 8:20 am- Introduction of Teams
    • 8:35 am- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 12:00 pm- Awards in a Separate Area
  • Session 7A: GIRLS Level 9 (49 gymnasts) - Modified Traditional Format
    • 12:15 pm- Stretch; Coaches' Meeting at 12:20 pm
    • 12:45 pm - Introduction of Teams
    • 1:00 pm- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 4:45 pm- Awards in a Separate Area
  • Session 7B: BOYS Levels 4 & 5 (85 gymnasts) - Modified Capitol Cup Format
    • 12:15 pm- Stretch; Coaches' Meeting at 12:20 pm
    • 12:45 pm - Introduction of Teams
    • 1:00 pm- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 4:45 pm- Awards in a Separate Area
  • Session 8A: GIRLS Level 10 & Xcel Diamond (49 gymnasts) - Modified Traditional Format
    • 4:45 pm- Stretch; Coaches' Meeting at 4:55 pm
    • 5:15 pm- Introduction of Teams
    • 5:30 pm- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 9:15 pm- Awards in a Separate Area
  • Session 8B: BOYS Levels 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, & JD (65 gymnasts) - Modified Capitol Cup Format
    • 4:45 pm- Stretch; Coaches' Meeting at 4:55 pm
    • 5:15 pm- Introduction of Teams
    • 5:30 pm- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 9:15 pm- Awards in a Separate Area

SUNDAY, JANUARY 20, 2019

  • Session 9: GIRLS Level 8 (62 gymnasts) - Modified Capitol Cup Format
    • 8:00 am- Stretch/Bar Sets; Coaches' Meeting at 8:05 am
    • 8:20 am- Introduction of Teams & Opening Ceremonies
    • 8:35 am- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 11:45 am- Awards in a Separate Area
  • Session 10: GIRLS Level Xcel Platinum & 6 (Born ON or AFTER 10/01/2007) (60 gymnasts) - Modified Capitol Cup Format
    • 12:00 pm- Stretch/Bar Sets; Coaches' Meeting at 12:05 pm
    • 12:20 pm- Introduction of Teams & Opening Ceremonies
    • 12:35 pm- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 3:15 pm - Awards in a Separate Area
  • Session 11: GIRLS Level 6 (Born ON or BEFORE 09/30/2007) (53 gymnasts) - Modified Capitol Cup Format
    • 3:30 pm- Stretch; Coaches' Meeting at 3:35 pm
    • 3:50 pm- Introduction of Teams
    • 4:05 pm- Warm-Ups/Competition
    • 6:30 pm- Awards in a Separate Area